Asked Objective questions safety part 3 (Aug)



107.With out considering any exceptions within marpol,annex1,regulation 29,the total capacity of slop tank not less than
a) 3% of total ballast capacity
b) 5% of total ballast capacity
c) 3% of total oil carrying capacity
c) 5% of total oil carrying capacity
ans c

108. AS PER MARPOL ANNEX 1, IOPP CERTIFICATE IS MANDATORY FOR: a) all type of ships
b) for all tanker 150 Ton DWT & above and other ships 400 Ton DWT
c) for all ships 150 DWT & Above
d) for all tanker 150 Ton GRT & above and other ships 400 Ton GRT
ans d

109. WHICH OF THE FOLLOWING DOCUMENT IS ISSUED UNDER MARPOL CONVENTION?
a) bulk carrier booklet
b) high speed craft safety certificate.
c) International tonnage certificate
d) procedure and arrangement manual.
ansd
110. IDENTIFICATION & TESTING OF CRITICAL EQUIPMENT IS A REQUIREMENT UNDER:
a) fss code
b) ftp code
c) ism code
d) solas chapter II-2
ans c
111. FOR WHICH OF THESE PURPOSES A VALID CLASS CERTIFICATE MAY BE REQUIRED:
a) port authority inspection, port clearance
b) hull and machinery insurance
c) for cargo insurer
d) All of the above
ans d
112. MINIMUM NO. OF ROCKET PARACHUTE FLARES REQUIRED TO BE CARRIED OUT ONBOARD IS _______________.
ans 12
113. MINIMUM CAPACITY OF AIR CYLINDER OF SCABA SET SHOULD BE _____________.
a) 1800 ltrs
b) 1200 ltrs
c) 1500 ltrs
d) 600 ltrs
ans b
114. WHICH OF THE FOLLOWING COASTAL ZONE CAN EXTEND BEYOND 200 NAUTICAL MILES FORM BASELINE?
a) exclusive economic zone
b) contiguous zone
c) fisheries zone
d) continental shelf
ans a

115.Efficient swimming with life jacket:
A.Free Style
B.Butterfly Stroke
C.Back stroke
D.Breast stroke
ans c

116. Security Level applies to:
A.ISPS Part B
B.SOLAS CHAPTER XI-2
C.ISPS Part A
D.None of the above
ans c

117.MARPOL:
A.MARINE POLLUTION
B.INTERNATIONAL CONVENTION FOR THE PREVENTION OF POLLUTION FROM SHIPS
C.INTERNATIONAL CONVENTION FOR THE PREVENTION OF POLLUTION FROM SEA
D.DONT REMEMBER
ans a

118.PERIOD OF TESTING BILGE INJECTION VALVE:
A.DAILY
B.ONCE IN A WEEK
C.ONCE IN A MONTH
D.3 MONTHLY

119.WHAT TYPE OF FIRE DETECTOR USED IN ENGINE ROOM
A.HEAT DETECTOR
B.FLAME DETECTOR
C.OBSCURATION TYPE
D.IONIZATION TYPE







3 comments:

  1. Q NO 108 AND 109 ANSWER IS d...i think

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. corrected both.... thkz for your valuable comment

      Delete
  2. For 119 Q, Answer is D.Ionization type , Confirm it

    ReplyDelete


>> Your Comments are always appreciated...
>> Discussion is an exchange of knowledge It Make the Mariner Perfect.... Please Discuss below...